Concerts

34th Seattle Improvised Music Festival, Feb. 6 – 10

$5 – $20 donation at the door

2019 FESTIVAL SCHEDULE
(all events subject to change)

Wed. 2/6, 8 pm @ Gallery 1412
1412 18th Ave. (Capitol Hill)
duo: Abbey Blackwell, bass + Ebony Miranda, cello
duo: Haley Freedlund, trombone + Chris Icasiano, drums
duo: Marc Seales, piano + Tom Varner, horn
featured solo + ?: Patrick Shiroishi, sax

Thu. 2/7, 8 pm @ Hollow Earth Radio
2018-A E. Union St. (Central District)
featured solo: Andria Nicodemou, vibes + Chris Icasiano, drums
duo: CK Barlow, electronics + Ambrosia Bardos, electronics/vox
trio: Bryan Lineberry, sax + Schraepfer Harvey, drums + China Faith Star, sax
quintet: Banned Rehearsal (Karen Eisenbrey, Keith Eisenbrey, Steve Kennedy, Aaron Keyt, Neal Kosaly-Meyer)

Fri. 2/8, 8 pm @ Good Shepherd Center Chapel
4649 Sunnyside Ave. N, 4th Floor (Wallingford)
duo: Haley Freedlund, trombone + Tom Varner, horn
duo: Andria Nicodemou, vibes + Marc Seales, piano
trio: Kenny Mandell, sax + Kelsey Mines, bass + Odeya Nini, vox/movement
featured solo + ?: CK Barlow, electronics

Sat. 2/9, 3-5 pm @ Good Shepherd Center Chapel
4649 Sunnyside Ave. N, 4th Floor (Wallingford)
Dance & Music, curated by Stephanie Skura
Dancers: Linda Austin (PDX), Paige Barnes, Vanessa DeWolf, Nate Dryden (SLC), Jordan MacIntosh-Hougham, Stephanie Skura
Musicians: Beth Fleenor, clarinets/vox; Dave Knott, homemades; Steve Peters, field recordings

5:30-7 pm @ Good Shepherd Center Chapel
Tribute to SIMF founder Paul Hoskin
Dave Abramson, Eric Amrine, Linda Austin, Angelina Baldoz, Gust Burns, Greg Campbell, Jesse Canterbury, Arrington de Dionyso, Stuart Dempster, Beth Fleenor, Scott Granlund, Sue Ann Harkey, Robert Hinrix, Bill Horist, Greg Kelley, Jim Knodle, Dave Knott, Neal Kosaly-Meyer, Pete Leinonen, Carol J. Levin, Eveline Mueller-Graff, Eric Muhs, Tari Nelson-Zagar, Greg Powers, Dennis Rea, Charley Rowan, John Seman, Wally Shoup, Jenny Ziefel, others TBA

8 pm @ Good Shepherd Center Chapel
trio: Holland Andrews, clarinet/vox + Ambrosia Bardos, electronics/vox + Ebony Miranda, cello
trio: Abbey Blackwell, bass + Haley Freedlund, trombone + Patrick Shiroishi, sax
featured solo + ?: Odeya Nini, vox/movement

Sun. 2/10, 6 pm @ Couth Buzzard Books
8310 Greenwood Ave. N (Greenwood)
quartet: Schraepfer Harvey, drums + Bryan Lineberry, sax + Kenny Mandell, sax +  China Faith Star, sax
Free improv session open to players of all experience levels

Sun. 2/10, 8-10 pm @ Cafe Racer
5828 Roosevelt Way NE (Ravenna)
featured solo + ?: Holland Andrews, clarinet/vox
Racer Sessions, open to players of all experience levels
After party!